Privacy policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Accept Care understands the importance of your privacy. We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What information do we collect and why do we collect it?

Personal information

Personal Information is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or easily identifiable from the information.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, dates of birth or photographs.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Collection of information

At Accept Care, we collect your personal information in two ways:

  1. Personal information you voluntarily provide to us in face-to-face meetings, telephone calls, interviews, website enquiries, business cards, and other documents; and
  2. Personal information provided to us by third parties (e.g. a medical report provided by a medical practitioner).

We collect your Personal and Sensitive Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal or sensitive information to a third party unless:

  1. we consider it necessary to disclose the personal information in order to properly perform our services for your benefit; or
  2. you have consented (expressly or impliedly) or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or
  3. we are required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

If we disclose your information to a third party, we will request that your information be treated in accordance with this Policy.

You can request access to any personal or sensitive information that we hold about you. We may require verification of your identity and for you to specify what type of information you wish to access in order for us to properly address your request.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Accept Care will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Contact us

If you would like to access any of your personal information held by us, seek to advise us of any changes to your personal information or have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Accept Care

Phone: 08 8251 5186

Email: info@accept.care

Last updated: 23 September 2020

 

Terms of Use

This website (Site) is operated by Accept Care (we, our or us).

Please read the following terms and conditions (Terms) carefully. By accessing and/or using our Site, you agree to these terms of use and our Privacy Policy [link].

 

Variations

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary these Terms by publishing the varied terms on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current terms. Materials and information on this Site (Content) are subject to change without notice. We do not undertake to keep our Site up-to-date and we are not liable if any Content is inaccurate or out-of-date.

 

Licence to use our Site

We grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-transferable licence to use our Site in accordance with these Terms. All other uses are prohibited without our prior written consent.

 

Prohibited conduct

You must not do or attempt to do anything: that is unlawful; prohibited by any laws applicable to our Site; which we would consider inappropriate; or which might bring us or our Site into disrepute, including (without limitation):

  • anything that would constitute a breach of an individual’s privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other legal rights;
  • using our Site to defame, harass, threaten, menace or offend any person;
  • interfering with any user using our Site;
  • tampering with or modifying our Site, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our Site, including (without limitation) using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our Site;
  • using our Site to send unsolicited email messages; or
  • facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

 

Linked sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

 

Information and Warranties

The information on this Site is for general information purposes only. It does not take into account your specific needs, objectives or circumstances, and it is not advice. You should seek your own professional advice before acting upon any information contained on this Site.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranties or representations about this website or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this website will be secure.

 

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or licence all rights, title and interest (including intellectual property rights) in our Site and all of the Content. Your use of our Site and your use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer to you any rights, title or interest in relation to our Site or the Content.

Any reproduction or redistribution of this website or the Content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited.

All other use, copying or reproduction of this website, the Content or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law.

 

Discontinuance

We may, at any time and without notice to you, discontinue our Site, in whole or in part. We may also exclude any person from using our Site, at any time and at our sole discretion. We are not responsible for any Liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.

 

Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of our Site and/or the Content and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our Site and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that the Content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of our Site and these Terms are governed by the laws of South Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in South Australia.

 

Contact us

For any questions and notices, please contact us at:
Accept Care

Phone: 08 8251 5186

Email: info@accept.care

Last updated: 23 September 2020

 

Accessibility Statement

Accept Care is committed to providing fair access to the Content on our Site to as many people as possible, including older Australians, those with a disability and/or those who use assistive technology. We have built this website around the W3C Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0.

If you have any problems accessing the content on this website, please let us know by calling us, emailing us or sending your comments to us in writing:

Phone: 08 8251 5186

Email: info@accept.care

Accept Care
46 Tynte Street

NORTH ADELAIDE  SA  5006